2016 SESAPS Conference, Charlottesville VA

chaired by Michel Pleimling (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Bradley Cox (University of Virginia)
from to (US/Eastern)
Description

Rotunda photo by Todd Vance

The 83rd Annual Meeting of the Southeastern Section of the American Physical Society (SESAPS) will be held November 10-12, 2016, in Charlottesville, Virginia. Hosted by the University of Virginia Department of Physics, the conference will be held at the Onmi Hotel, at the west end of Charlottesville's pedestrian mall, about a mile from the University of Virginia grounds.

  • A block of rooms at the Omni have been reserved at a special conference rate. The group rate deadline is September 25.
  • Last day to register for the conference is November 1.

Organizing Committee Chair, Brad B. Cox (bbc2x@virginia.edu)

Program Committee Chair, Michel Pleimling (pleim@vt.edu)

Go to day
  • Wednesday, 9 November 2016
    • 16:00 - 19:00 Registration ( Lobby )
    • 19:00 - 21:00 "The Accelerating Universe": A public lecture by Nobel laureate Adam Reiss
  • Thursday, 10 November 2016
    • 07:30 - 08:30 Registration ( Lobby )
    • 08:30 - 10:30 A1. Astrophysics I, Invited Talks: The Local Group and Beyond: New Windows on Star Formation and Galaxy Evolution. Chair: Mark Whittle
      Location: West Ballroom
      • APOGEE: A New Look at the Structure, Dynamics and Evolution of the Milky Way
        Speaker: Steve Majewski (University of Virginia)
      • High Resolution Studies of Star Formation in the Milky Way
        Speaker: Laura Fissel (NRAO)
      • Probing Extreme Star Formation in the Local Universe with ALMA
        Speaker: Kelsey Johnson (University of Virginia)
      • High redshift star formation and the assembly of the Hubble sequence
        Speaker: Duncan Farrah (Virginia Tech)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 A2. Cond. Matter I, Invited Talks: Multiscale Modeling of Materials. Chair: L. Zhigilei
      Location: Salon C
      • Multiscale modeling of salt-responsive polyelectrolyte morphologies
        Speaker: Yaroslava G. Yingling (NCSU)
      • Isotropic-Nematic Behaviour of Semiflexible Polymers in the Bulk and under Confinement
        Speaker: Sergei Egorov (University of Virginia)
      • Multiscale Modeling in the Development of Light Weight, High Strength Carbon Nanotube Composites for Space Applications
        Speaker: Kristopher E. Wise (NASA Langley)
      • Mesoscopic Simulations of Mechanical and Thermal Transport Properties of Carbon Nanotube Films
        Speaker: Alexey Volkov (University of Alabama)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 A3. Jlab and TUNL Physics, Invited Talks: Chair: K. Paschke
      Location: Monroe Room
      • Latest results from the GlueX experiment
        Speaker: Mark Dalton (Jefferson Lab)
      • Upcoming Solid Polarized Target Experiments at JLAB and TUNL
        Speaker: Dustin Keller (University of Virginia)
      • Parity Violating Electron Scattering at JLab: The MOLLER Experiment
        Speaker: Paul King (Ohio University)
      • The Weird Chemistry of Globular Cluster - Nuclear Physics to the Rescue?
        Speaker: Arthur Champagne (University of North Carolina and Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 A4: Condensed Matter Physics at ORNL and the National Magnetic Field Laboratory, Invited Talks: Chair: Giti Khodparast
      Location: Preston Room
      • Microscopic structure of Er-optical centers in GaN epilayers by high magnetic fields
        Speaker: Vinh Nguyen (Virginia Tech)
      • Evidence for impact ionization in vanadium dioxide
        Speaker: Stephen McGill (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)
      • Probing Giant Magnetic Anisotropies in Molecular Nanomagnets Using Very High-Field EPR
        Speaker: Stephen Hill (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)
      • Probing Electronic Properties of Defects and Boundaries in Low-Dimensional Materials.
        Speaker: An-Ping Li (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 12:45 B1: Astrophysics I, Contributed Talks: Star Formation and Galaxy Evolution. Chair: Kelsey Johnson
      Location: West Ballroom
      • Distinct Metal-Poor Populations in the Milky Way Seen by APOGEE
        Speaker: Christian Hayes
      • Exploring the Evolutionary Stages of Massive Star Formation
        Speaker: Mengyao Liu
      • The ALMA View of Dense Molecular Gas in 30 Doradus
        Speaker: Lauren Bittle
      • Galactic Winds Driven by Supernovae and Radiation Pressure
        Speaker: Dong Zhang
      • The Star Formation in Radio Survey (SFRS): Multi-Band VLA Imaging for 50 Nearby Star-Forming Galaxies in SINGS/KINGFISH
        Speaker: Sean Linden
      • The Distribution of Star Formation in Interacting Dwarf Galaxies
        Speaker: Sandra Liss
      • The efficiency of star formation in the Antennae galaxies
        Speaker: Allison Matthews
      • Probing the distant Universe with ALMA and gravitational lensing
        Speaker: Catherine Vlahakis
    • 10:45 - 12:45 B2: Cond. Matter I, Contributed Talks: Nanoscale Systems. Chair: Shengfen Cheng
      Location: Salon C
    • 10:45 - 12:45 B3: Jefferson Lab Physics, Contributed Talks: Chair: Xiaochao Zheng
      Location: Monroe Room
      • Polarized Electron Source for the MOLLER Experiment
        Speaker: Caryn Palatchi
      • A New Strangeness Fit to World Parity-Violating Electron Scattering Data
        Speaker: Benjamin Gilbert
      • Experimental study of the $^3$He and neutron spin structure at low $Q^2$ using a polarized $^3$He target
        Speaker: Nguyen Ton
      • Predictions for 5.02A TeV Pb$+$Pb Collisions from A Multi-Phase Transport Model
        Speaker: Zi-Wei Lin
      • Calculation of coalescence parameters in Monte Carlo models
        Speaker: Tony Perez
      • Photomultiplier gain versus high voltage measurements for the SuperBigBite spectrometer electronic calorimeter.
        Speaker: William Shaver
    • 10:45 - 12:45 B4: Condensed Matter Physics at ORNL and the National Magnetic Field Laboratory, Contributed Talks: Chair: Michel Pleimling
      Location: Preston Room
    • 12:45 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 C1: Energy Frontier, Invited Talks: Atlas, CMS, Alice, Theory. Chair: B. Cox
      Location: West Ballroom
    • 13:30 - 15:30 C2: Cond. Matter II, Invited Talks: Topological Insulators. Chair: J. Poon
      Location: Salon C
      • Conductance of a superconducting Coulomb blockade nanowire at finite temperature
        Speaker: Ching-Kai Chiu (University of Maryland)
      • Spin filtering using PN junctions in topological insulators
        Speaker: Avik Ghosh (University of Virginia)
      • Topological strings and fractional pumping in superconductors
        Speaker: Jeffrey Teo (University of Virginia)
      • Unconventional superconductivity in bilayer transition metal dichalcogenides
        Speaker: Chaoxing Liu (Pennsylvania State University)
    • 13:30 - 15:30 C3: Cond. Matter VI, Invited Talks: New Developments in Superconductivity. Chair: Utpal Chatterjee
      Location: Monroe Room
      • Magnetic States in Singlet-Triplet Superconducting Heterostructures
        Speaker: Ilya Vekhter (Louisiana State University)
      • Entanglement Control of Superconducting Qubits
        Speaker: Sophia Economou (Virginia Tech)
      • Vortex States in a Non-Abelian Magnetic Field
        Speaker: Predrag Nikolic (George Mason University)
      • [CANCELED] Spatial inhomogeneities in the Fe chalcogenide superconductors
        Speaker: Despina Louca (University of Virginia)
    • 13:30 - 15:30 C4: Applied Physics, Contributed Talks: Chair: Michel Pleimling
      Location: Preston Room
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break
    • 15:45 - 17:45 D1: Energy Frontier, Contributed Talks: Chair: C. Neu
      Location: West Ballroom
    • 15:45 - 17:45 D2: Metamagnetism, Invited Talks: Chair: Bellave Shivaram
      Location: Salon C
      • Mott Transition Sensitive to External Stimuli in Ruthenates
        Speaker: Zhiqiang Mao (Tulane University)
      • Harnessing the f-electron valence in ThCr$_{\mathrm{2}}$Si$_{\mathrm{2}}$-type compounds
        Speaker: Ryan Baumbach (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)
      • Unusual Magnetic-Pressure Response of an $S=1$ Antiferromagnetic Linear-Chain near the $D/J \approx 1$ Critical Point $^{\ast}$
        Speaker: Mark W. Meisel (University of Florida)
      • Metamagnetism in Heavy Electron Materials and Correlated Oxides
        Speaker: Bellave Shivaram (University of Virginia)
    • 15:45 - 17:45 D3: Cond. Matter VI, Contributed Talks: Chair: Michel Pleimling
      Location: Monroe Room
    • 15:45 - 17:45 D4: Astronomy, Contributed Talks: Chair: Craig Sarazin
      Location: Preston Room
      • Rotation of the polarization vector from distant radio galaxies in the perturbed FRW metric
        Speaker: Sankha Subhra Chakrabarty
      • Estakhr's Continuum Astrophysics, Big Bang's Hydrodynamics and Turbulence (Fluid dynamics nature of Big Bang's remnant)
        Speaker: Ahmad Reza Estakhr
      • Cosmic Ray Muons in the Standard Model of Fundamental Particles
        Speaker: Cioli Barazandeh
      • The Range of a Potential
        Speaker: Ronal Mickens
      • Counterfactual History is Consistent with Physics
        Speaker: Charmayne Patterson
      • Dark Astronomical Compact Objects in Inflationary Dark Matter Model
        Speaker: Dat Duong
    • 17:30 - 19:15 Happy Hour, Sponsored by the Center for Open Science ( TBA )
    • 17:45 - 18:45 Executive Committee Meeting
      Location: Preston Room
    • 19:30 - 22:00 Banquet: Chair: Brad Cox
      SESAPS 2016 Banquet Program
      
      Introduction by Brad Cox, UVa Professor
      of Physics and Organizing Committee Chair
      
      Welcome from the University by
      Thomas Katsouleas, Vice President
      and Provost, UVa
      
      Welcome from the UVa Physics Department
      by Joseph Poon, Chairman
      
      Dinner
      
      After Dinner Presentation by Joseph Giaime, Observatory Head, LIGO Livingston 
      Observatory and Professor of Physics and Astronomy, LSU
      • Gravitational waves in the southeast
        Speaker: Joe Giaime (Observatory Head, LIGO Livingston (Caltech), Professor of Physics and Astronomy (LSU))
  • Friday, 11 November 2016
    • 08:30 - 10:30 F1: Astrophysics II, Invited Talks: Planets, Exoplanets, and Protoplanetary Disks. Chair: Robert E. Johnson
      Location: West Ballroom
      • NASA's New Horizons Mission: To Pluto and Beyond
        Speaker: Anne Verbiscer (University of Virginia)
      • Molecular Escape from Planetary Atmospheres: Insights from Cassini (Titan) and New Horizons (Pluto)
        Speaker: O.J. Tucker (University of Michigan)
      • The Remarkable Proto-planetary Disk HL Tau: Watching the Formation of Planets
        Speaker: Crystal Brogan (National Radio Astronomy Observatory)
      • The Super-Earths and their Challenge to Planet Formation Theories
        Speaker: Jonathan Tan (University of Florida)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 F2: Cond. Matter III, Invited Talks: Transport in Condensed Matter. Chair: Patrick Hopkins
      Location: Salon C
      • Novel approach for high ZT Thermoelectric Materials
        Speaker: Helmut Baumgart (Old Dominion University)
      • Potential of Layered Materials for Thermionic Devices: a First-principles Study
        Speaker: Keivan Esfarjani (University of Virginia)
      • Nanoscale Thermal Transport in Polymers
        Speaker: Zhiting Tian (Virginia Tech)
      • Donor doped cadmium oxide: An extreme-mobility oxide conductor
        Speaker: Jon-Paul Maria (North Carolina State University)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 F3: Tests of the Standard Model, Invited Talks: Chair: Dinko Pocanic
      Location: Monroe Room
    • 08:30 - 10:30 F4: Atomic, Molecular, and Atomic Physics, Invited Talks: Chair: J. Yukich
      Location: Preston Room
      • Record-scale Entanglement of Quantum Fields for Measurement-based Quantum Computing
        Speaker: Olivier Pfister (University of Virginia)
      • The World's Smallest Extreme Laboratories: Probing QED with Highly Charged Ions.
        Speaker: Joan Marler (Clemson University)
      • Multi-coincidence Imaging the Disssociative States of the H20 Dication
        Speaker: Allen Landers (Auburn University)
      • Quantum Information with Trapped Ions
        Speaker: Ken Brown (Georgia Tech)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 12:45 G1: Astrophysics II, Contributed Talks: Planets and Exoplanets. Chair: Phil Arras
      Location: West Ballroom
    • 10:45 - 12:45 G2: Cond. Matter III, Contributed Talks: Films and Surfaces. Chair: Michel Pleimling
      Location: Salon C
      • Parallel Upper Critical Field Slope in Niobium Thin Films: Comparison to Theory
        Speaker: Phillip Broussard
      • Experimental and Modeling Study of Thickness Dependence of Amorphous TbFeCo Compensation
        Speaker: Xiaopu Li
      • Mircomagnetic Simulation of Ferrimagnetic TbFeCo Films with Exchange Coupled Nanophases.
        Speaker: Chung Ma
      • Relaxation dynamics of interacting skyrmions in thin films
        Speaker: Bart Brown
      • Photostructural changes as a function of photon energy and intensity in thermally deposited As-S thin films
        Speaker: Justin Oelgoetz
      • Selective Electroless Nickel Deposition on PMMA using Chloroform Pre-Treatment
        Speaker: Nicholas Sipes
      • Laser Shock Wave Assisted Patterning on NiTi Shape Memory Alloy Surfaces
        Speaker: Byron Grant
      • Surface characterization of pipeline surface using replica techniques
        Speaker: Hamza Shams
      • Studying Crystalline Morphology and Texture of Small Molecule Organic Semiconductor Thin Films Using Polarized Optical Microscopy, Grazing-Incidence X-Ray Diffraction and Fluid Dynamics
        Speaker: Nan Yang
    • 10:45 - 12:45 G3: Tests of the Standard Model, Contributed Talks: Chair: Stefan S. Baessler
      Location: Monroe Room
      • An Investigation of Light Ion Production from Coalescence in Nuclear Collisions
        Speaker: Wouter de Wet
      • Measuring the after pulsing of photomultiplier tubes.
        Speaker: Eric Moeller
      • Measuring the relative quantum efficiency of photomultiplier tubes.
        Speaker: William Kemmerer
      • A Proton Radius Puzzle?
        Speaker: Blaine Norum
      • Probe of Electroweak Interference Effects in Non-Resonant Inelastic $\vec{e}p$ Scattering
        Speaker: James Dowd
      • Precision measurement of longitudinal and transverse response function of quasielastic electron scattering in the momentum transfer range 0.55 GeV/c $\leq |\vec{q}| \leq$ 1.0 GeV/c
        Speaker: Kai Jin
      • Neutron Beta Decay Studies in the Nab Experiment
        Speaker: Jason Fry
      • Background studies for neutron beta decay experiments
        Speaker: Noah Birge
    • 10:45 - 12:45 G4: Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics, Contributed Talks: Chair: C. Sackett
      Location: Preston Room
      • An experimental determination of quantum defects of ng and nh series for Rb
        Speaker: Jeonghun Lee
      • Dipole-dipole Resonance Line Shapes in a Cold Rydberg Gas
        Speaker: B.G. Richards
      • Observed cyclotron structure in photodetachment to excited states of the O atom
        Speaker: John Yukich
      • Measurements of radially and temporally distributed laser-induced plasma parameters
        Speaker: Ghaneshwar Gautam
      • Phase dependent excitation of Rydberg states in static fields.
        Speaker: Eric Magnuson
      • Characterizing the perturbed 6snd series of Ytterbium using MW spectroscopy
        Speaker: Fathima Niyaz
      • High-precision measurements of the $^{87}$Rb vector polarizability
        Speaker: Adam Fallon
      • Tomographic characterization of an atom trapping potential
        Speaker: Edward Moan
      • Characterization of nano-level coefficient of friction of oleophobic and superhydrophobic coatings on 316L SS in harsh conditions
        Speaker: Hamza Shams
    • 12:45 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 H1: Intensity Frontier, Invited Talks: Neutrinos. Chair: Jon Link
      Location: West Ballroom
      • Update on Neutrino Astrophysics
        Speaker: Tom Weiler (Vanderbilt University)
      • Review of Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiments
        Speaker: Thomas Kutter (Louisiana State University)
      • Quest for the Nature of the Neutrino
        Speaker: Reyco Henning (University of North Carolina)
      • The Supernova Neutrino Burst
        Speaker: JJ Cherry (Virginia Tech)
    • 13:30 - 15:30 H2: Cond. Matter IV, Invited Talks: Surfaces and Interfaces. Chair: Petra Reinke
      Location: Salon C
      • Interfacial Engineering and Characterization in Polar/Non-Polar Oxide Heterostructures
        Speaker: Ryan Comes (Auburn University)
      • Local Probe Investigation of Interfaces in 2D Materials
        Speaker: Chenggang Tao (Virginia Tech)
      • Designing interfaces for Spin Injection into Organic Molecular Solids: A Surface Science Approach
        Speaker: Daniel Dougherty (NC State)
      • Exploring Pd adsorption, diffusion, and nucleation on bilayer SiO$_{\mathrm{2}}$/Ru as a function of hydroxylation and precursor environment: From UHV to catalyst preparation
        Speaker: William Kaden (University of Central Florida)
    • 13:30 - 15:30 H3: Hot and Cold QCD, Invited Talks: Chair: Nadia Fomin
      Location: Monroe Room
    • 13:30 - 15:30 H4: Hadronic Physics, Invited Talks: Chair: Simonetta Liuti
      Location: Preston Room
      • Comparison of the F2 Structure Function in Iron as Measured by Charged Lepton and Neutrino Probes
        Speaker: Narbe Kalantarians (Virginia Union University)
      • Understanding Hadronization from SIDIS
        Speaker: Osvaldo Gonzalez Hernandez (Old Dominion University and Jefferson Lab)
      • Large-x Structure Function Data from Jefferson Lab
        Speaker: Peter Monaghan (Jefferson Lab)
      • Measuring the Transverse Proton Structure with SoLID
        Speaker: Tianbo Liu
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break
    • 15:45 - 17:45 J1: Intensity Frontier, Contributed Talks: Chair: Craig Group
      Location: West Ballroom
    • 15:45 - 17:45 J2: Technologies in Particle Physics and Astronomy, Invited Talks: Chair: Bob Hirosky
      Location: Salon C
    • 15:45 - 17:45 J3: Nuclear Physics in the SE, Contributed Talks: Chair: Nilanga Liyanage
      Location: Monroe Room
    • 15:45 - 17:45 J4: Women in Physics, Invited Talks: Chair: Rachel Yohay
      Location: NEW LOCATION: Downtown business center, suite 225
      • A Career in Physics: The Importance of Mentoring
        Speaker: Gail Dodge (Old Dominion University)
      • The (quasi? pseudo?) Random Walk of a Woman Physicist on Wall Street
        Speaker: Stefania Perrucci (Turner Investments)
      • ATLAS and Nut
        Speaker: Ayana Arce (Duke University)
      • Life of a medical physicist
        Speaker: Krishni Wijesooriya
      • TBD
        Speaker: Gabriela Gonzalez (LSU)
    • 17:45 - 19:15 Poster Session: Chair: Romulus Godang
      Location: Salon B
      • 3D Printing of Plastic Scintillators
        Speaker: Emily Vanderwolf
      • A Polarimetric Approach for Constraining the Dynamic Foreground Spectrum for the Cosmological Global 21-cm Measurement
        Speaker: Bang Nhan
      • A QCD Model of the Chemical Potential Kaon Boundary Formation for a Compact Quark Star.
        Speaker: Keith Andrew
      • A Study of Women's Self Defense Strikes
        Speaker: Zachary Barnes
      • Adhesion of of Au thin Films on PMMA and Other Substrates
        Speaker: Yvonne Kinsella
      • Amino Acid Propensities for $\alpha $ to $\beta $ Secondary Structural Conversion
        Speaker: Norma Peña Flores
      • Analysis of Mass and Radius Sensitivity of a Crystalline Quark Star to a Strong Repulsive Equation of State.
        Speaker: Keith Andrew
      • Broadband laser excitation of van der Waals polymers in a cold atomic gas.
        Speaker: Jianing Han
      • Building a Lock-in Amplifier for an Ionization Experiment
        Speaker: Mason Ruby
      • Catalytic Nanofusion and Relativized Minimality.
        Speaker: dr-SpKJ, Andi-Asri Arief
      • Characteristic Signal of Neutron-Antineutron Oscillation in Argon Nuclei at DUNE.
        Speaker: Joshua Barrow
      • Characterization of an Extremophile Based Chlorophyll Raman Threshold Signal in Martian Regolith Simulant as a Potential Astrobiological Agent
        Speaker: Keith Andrew
      • Comparing the spatial distributions of HMXBs and star-forming regions in the Small Magellanic Cloud
        Speaker: Ryan Agnew
      • Compton Effect
        Speaker: Chace Covington
      • Computation in Physics: Resources and Support
        Speaker: Larry Engelhardt
      • Cores in Clumps - An ALMA view of a forming massive cluster
        Speaker: Yu Cheng
      • Determining Vsin(i) of Young Planet-hosting Stars
        Speaker: Jennifer Medina
      • Development of Brain Phantom for Neuromodulation and Neuroimaging
        Speaker: Ciro Alcoba Serrate
      • Development of a Prototype Calorimeter for Hall D at JLab
        Speaker: Joshua Crafts
      • Diffusive Dynamics on a Network
        Speaker: Madhurima Nath
      • Diffusive Phase Change Model of Twitter Information in the Context of a Cusp Catastrophe.
        Speaker: Keith Andrew
      • Effect of Anatomical Variability in Brain on Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Treatment
        Speaker: Farheen Syeda
      • Effect of Confinement of Nanosphere Assemblies for Lasing Applications.
        Speaker: Clayton Allison
      • Effects of the passing of a caustic ring through the solar neighborhood
        Speaker: Sankha Subhra Chakrabarty
      • Electric Field Effect on the Magnetic Order in Multiferroic LuMnO$_{\mathrm{3}}$
        Speaker: Chunruo Duan
      • Electrical Characterization of CdZnTe-based Radiation Detectors at Extreme Temperatures.
        Speaker: Stephen Babalola
      • Electronic Structure Calculations of Iron-doped Zinc Selenide
        Speaker: Evan Garrison
      • Electronics upgrade studies of ECAL in CMS Experiment at the LHC
        Speaker: Matthew Joyce
      • Enhancement of $\beta $-phase in PVDF films embedded with ferromagnetic Gd$_{\mathrm{5}}$Si$_{\mathrm{4}}$ nanoparticles for piezoelectric energy harvesting
        Speaker: Shane Harstad
      • Enhancement of Second Harmonic Generation by Localized Surface Resonance Plasmons
        Speaker: Alexander Allen
      • Entropy of Exciton Formation in 2D Atomic Layer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
        Speaker: Quinton Rice
      • Feedback Loops in Ultrasensitive Cascades
        Speaker: Syed Jibran Haider
      • Fermi-LAT daily monitoring observations of the microquasar Cygnus X-1
        Speaker: Stephen Hood
      • Ferro-lattice-distortions in Bismuth Sulfide Superconductors
        Speaker: Anushika Athauda
      • Fluorescence of Erbium Dopant in CsCl-Ga-Ge-S glasses for IR applications
        Speaker: Jonathan Bunton
      • Fluorescence of Pd-doped Ti:CMAS glass and glass-ceramics
        Speaker: Laura Nichols
      • Functionality of Chloroform Treatment to Improve Adhesion of Deposited Au Thin Films on PMMA
        Speaker: Louis Royo Romero
      • Georgia College Raspberry Busch
        Speaker: Taylor O. Huffington
      • Group Halo Mass and Galactic Disk Evolution in the RESOLVE Survey
        Speaker: Kate Kushner
      • Illustris-Simulated Major Merger Galaxy Pairs at z$=$0
        Speaker: Alice Jacques
      • In Situ Characterization of Optically Transparent Polymer and Dye pH Sensing Films
        Speaker: Daniela Topasna
      • Interstellar extinction in the direction of six open clusters
        Speaker: Gregory Topasna
      • Investigations of Low-Cost, High-Precision Optical Measurements
        Speaker: Steven Stetzler
      • Kinetics of Photo-Response of Arsenic Sulphide Thin Films
        Speaker: Josh Allen
      • Linear Spectral Shift Determination of Hydrated Metallic Sulfates in Martian Regolith Simulant JSC Mars-1
        Speaker: Keith Andrew
      • Magnetic Field Table Approximations using Chebyshev Polynomials
        Speaker: Paul Ellison
      • Measuring the top-Higgs coupling at CMS
        Speaker: Evan Wolfe
      • Medium's Properties Influence the Redshifting / Blushifting and Lensing
        Speaker: Florentin Smarandache
      • Micro Penning Trap for Continuous Magnetic Field Monitoring in High Radiation Environments
        Speaker: Javiera Latorre
      • Milliseconds~Difference between Recorded Arrival Signals by Detectors in LIGO as the Observable Factor for Time Fluxes which Arise by Momentum
        Speaker: Hassan Gholibeigian
      • Neutrosophic Magnetic Field
        Speaker: Florentin Smarandache
      • On the Modelling and Measurement of Dwarf Galaxy Tucana III
        Speaker: Brandon Buncher
      • Optical Properties of Plasmon-coupled CuInS$_{\mathrm{2}}$ and CuInS$_{\mathrm{2}}$/ZnS Quantum Dots
        Speaker: Quinton Rice
      • Optimized simulations of Olami-Feder-Christensen systems using parallel algorithms
        Speaker: Eric Montag
      • Optimizing MCMC Method for Reaction Cross Section Calculations
        Speaker: Keiti Rueter
      • Plasmon-coupled CdSe Quantum Dots for White LEDs
        Speaker: Quinton Rice
      • Polarity Change of Nonlinear Absorption between Monolayer and Bilayer/Multilayer
        Speaker: Tikaram Neupane
      • Polarization effects in $Z \gamma$ resonance searches with boosted jets
        Speaker: Abasi Brown
      • Preliminary Accelerated Aging Studies for the Mu2e Cosmic Ray Veto System
        Speaker: Tyler Lam
      • QIE 11 Testing for the CMS Detector
        Speaker: Shaun Hogan
      • Ray optics method for tracking of hydrogel particles and its applications in erosion experiments
        Speaker: Stella Wang
      • Reduction of four-wave mixing using Raman Absorption in Rubidium Vapor
        Speaker: Nikunjkumar Prajapati
      • Residual stress analysis with Opto-Acoustic Method.
        Speaker: Fumiya Miura
      • Resolving the Mid-Infrared Population in Massive Protoclusters
        Speaker: Allison Towner
      • Room temperature ferromagnetic Gd$_{\mathrm{5}}$Si$_{\mathrm{4}}$ nanoparticles as T2 contrast agents for MRI.
        Speaker: Ahmed El-Gendy
      • Scaffolding Interdisciplinary Classical Mechanics using Snack Foods and Household Liquids
        Speaker: Chelsea Dandridge
      • Scaffolding Laboratory Activities Utilizing Everyday Biological Materials, such as Eggs, Popcorn, and Common Liquids, to Demonstrate Classical Mechanics Concepts
        Speaker: Rebecca Skelton
      • Scenario Theory (Simulated Reality Evidence)
        Speaker: Ahmad Reza Estakhr
      • Sequence-Structure-Property Relationships in Polymeric Proteins: Thermo-optic Properties and Device Applications
        Speaker: Chester Szwejkowski
      • Spin Coated Arsenic Selenide Thin Films: Preparation and Characterization.
        Speaker: Maria White
      • Superlattice Formation and Charge Density Waves in TiSe$_{\mathrm{2-x}}$Te$_{\mathrm{x}}$
        Speaker: Aaron Wegner
      • TPC for sPHENIX: New Opportunities to Explore the Early Universe
        Speaker: Alexander Link
      • Tailorable Dispersion in a Ring-Laser Cavity
        Speaker: Demetrious Kutzke
      • Tensor Polarization Using a Crystal Target for Nuclear Experimentation
        Speaker: Yash Shevde
      • The JAM Derivative
        Speaker: Matthew W. Pearson
      • Thickness dependence of weak localization in thin films of Ni/Cr alloy
        Speaker: Kyle Vivian
      • Undergraduate Research Experience: Electrical conductivity of novel amorphous Fe-Tb-Dy-O thin films.
        Speaker: Alexandra Waters
      • Using Derivatives of Time's Flux with Respect to Space-time in Generalized Planck-Einstein Equation and de Broglie Wavelength Relations
        Speaker: Hassan Gholibeigian
      • WISE Photometry of Major Merger Galaxy Pairs
        Speaker: Joseph Ronca
      • X-Ray Diffraction: Geiger-M\"{u}ller Tube Experiments
        Speaker: Nicholas Tomlinson
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Reception and Awards Ceremony (Beams, Slack, and Pegram presentation): Chair: Mark Spraker (University of North Georgia, 2016 SESAPS Chair) ( West Ballroom )
      This year's awards: 
      
      Beams: Gabriella Gonzalez, LSU
      
      Pegram:  Kent Price, Morehead State University
      
      Slack:  Cynthia Keppel, The Thomas Jefferson Nuclear Accelerator Facility
      
  • Saturday, 12 November 2016
    • 08:30 - 10:30 L1: Astrophysics III, Invited Talks: LIGO and other Gravity Experiments. Chair: Joe Giaime
      Location: West Ballroom
      • The Advanced LIGO Instrument, Its First Science Run and Gravitational Wave Detections
        Speaker: Anamaria Effler (Caltech, LIGO Livingston)
      • Results from the first Advanced LIGO observing run and their astrophysical implications
        Speaker: Tyson Littenberg (NASA/MSFC)
      • The State of Gravitational Wave Detection with Pulsar Timing Arrays
        Speaker: Scott Ransom (NRAO)
      • The LISA Pathfinder: Results and Implications for LISA
        Speaker: Jacob Slutsky (GSFC & UM Balt. County)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 L2: Cond. Matter V, Invited Talks: Systems Far From Equilibrium. Chair: Michel Pleimling
      Location: Salon C
      • Record Dynamics: Direct Experimental Evidence from Jammed Colloids
        Speaker: Stefan Boettcher (Emory University)
      • Non-equilibrium Relaxation of Driven Topological Defects
        Speaker: Uwe Tauber (Virginia Tech)
      • Metastability and Instability in a Model Spin-crossover Material: Free-energy Landscapes Explored by a Constrained Wang-Landau Monte Carlo Method
        Speaker: Per Rikvold (Florida State University)
      • Noise-induced Transitions in Bistable Electronic Systems
        Speaker: Stephen Teitsworth (Duke University)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 L3: Cond. Matter VII, Invited Talks: Magnetism. Chair: Puru Jena
      Location: Monroe Room
      • High Field Magneto-Optical Studies of Ferromagnetic InMnSb and InMnAs: Spin-Orbit-Split Hole Bands and g-Factors
        Speaker: Giti A. Khodaparast (Virginia Tech)
      • Amorphous Magnetic Films
        Speaker: Joseph Poon (University of Virginia)
      • Magnetism in Nanosystems
        Speaker: Jian Zhou (VCU)
      • From materials to circuits: Multiscale modeling of nano-magnetic switches
        Speaker: Avik Ghosh (University of Virginia)
    • 08:30 - 10:55 L4: Physics Education, Invited Talks: Chair: John Simonetti
      Location: Preston Room
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 12:45 M1: Astrophysics III, Contributed Talks: Gravity in Astrophysics. Chair: Scott Ransom
      Location: West Ballroom
    • 10:45 - 12:45 M2: Cond. Matter V, Contributed Talks: Statistical and Nonlinear Systems: Chair: Uwe Tauber
      Location: Salon C
      • Flux line dynamics following current quenches in disordered type-II superconductors1
        Speaker: Harshwardhan Chaturvedi
      • The effect of particle shape on granular flow
        Speaker: Eli Owens
      • Aging properties of Voter models
        Speaker: Ahmadreza Azizi
      • Evaporation of Water in Hydrophobic Confinement
        Speaker: Mohsen Ghasemi
      • Aging in a system composed of Kuramoto oscillators
        Speaker: Shadi Esmaeili
      • Ligand-receptor binding kinetics in surface plasmon resonance cells: A Monte Carlo analysis
        Speaker: Jacob Carroll
      • A numerical study of coarsening in the two-dimensional complex Ginzburg-Landau equation
        Speaker: Weigang Liu
      • Computational study of a multi-species predator-prey system in the presence of mutation and natural selection
        Speaker: Sheng Chen
      • A Field-Theoretic Analysis Of A Cyclic Predator-Prey System (May-Leonard Model)
        Speaker: Shannon R. Serrao